Is this my final budget?
No. Use your province and the actual dealer charges to estimate on-road cost. Confirm insurance and any optional accessories separately.
Calculate on-road costEvery car we track with a published 5-star crash rating. One caveat worth knowing: these results come from different programmes — Global NCAP, Bharat NCAP and Euro NCAP — which do not run identical tests, so five stars from one is not strictly five stars from another.
17 models · Prices checked between 27 Jul 2026 and 3 Nov 2026 (3 of 17 on 3 Nov 2026)
The 17 models in this selection range from Rs 34,99,000 to Rs 1,49,00,000 ex-showroom. These are the listed variants we track, not every variant on sale. Registration, provincial road tax, insurance and dealer charges can change the final amount.
| Model | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Price dated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Motors Punch EV | Rs 34,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| Hyundai Exter | Rs 36,96,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Tata Motors Punch | Rs 37,49,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Tata Motors Nexon EV | Rs 38,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| BYD Dolphin | Rs 41,15,000 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| Tata Motors Nexon | Rs 43,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Honda Amaze | Rs 46,79,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | Rs 48,00,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| MG ZS EV | Rs 52,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| Tata Motors Curvv EV | Rs 58,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| Honda Elevate | Rs 62,54,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| BYD Atto 3 | Rs 62,90,000 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| Mahindra XUV700 | Rs 74,00,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | Rs 82,50,000 | Diesel | 2026-10-25 |
| BYD Sealion 7 | Rs 92,99,999 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| BYD Seal | Rs 1,10,00,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| Toyota Hilux | Rs 1,49,00,000 | Diesel | 2026-09-11 |
Open a model for its variant and source links. Edited by CarKathmandu Team. Selection methodology · Report a correction
No. Use your province and the actual dealer charges to estimate on-road cost. Confirm insurance and any optional accessories separately.
Calculate on-road costCompare the Nepal-market variant, warranty, service access, ground clearance and daily use. For EVs, check home charging and the stated range test cycle; advertised range is not a real-world guarantee.
Compare your shortlistUse a loan estimate with your deposit, rate, fees and tenure. The calculator is an illustration; a lender must confirm eligibility and the final offer.
Estimate monthly payments
Reference photoRs 34,99,000
An EV with an SUV's ride height at hatchback money. Micro-SUV footprint, easy to park in the valley, and full EV running costs.
Reference photoRs 36,96,000
Micro-SUV with a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating — unusually strong safety for the money, and 185 mm of clearance.
Reference photoRs 37,49,000
Tata's micro-SUV: hatchback money, 193 mm of clearance and a five-star Bharat NCAP result. One of the more affordable ways into a petrol SUV.
Reference photoRs 38,99,000
A value pick among Nepali EVs. 190 mm of clearance copes with broken tarmac, and it costs far less than the BYD Atto 3.
Reference photoRs 41,15,000
BYD's small hatchback, built on the same Blade battery tech as the Atto 3. Low ground clearance is its weak point on Nepali roads.
Reference photoRs 43,99,000
The petrol Nexon, and one of the best-selling compact SUVs in Nepal. Five stars under both Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP, and 208 mm of clearance.
Rs 46,79,000
Honda's entry car in Nepal and its compact sedan. Third-generation car, 5-star Bharat NCAP for adult occupants.
Reference photoRs 48,00,000
Mahindra's compact SUV, and one of very few at this price with Level 2 ADAS and a 5-star Bharat NCAP result.
Reference photoRs 52,99,000
Comfortable, tech-heavy EV SUV. The Standard Range sits just above Rs 50 lakh; the Long Range costs about Rs 19 lakh more, so check which battery the quote is for.
Reference photoRs 58,99,000
Coupe-SUV styling on Tata's longest-range EV platform. The most range you can buy from an Indian-built EV in Nepal.
Reference photoRs 62,54,000
Honda's mid-size SUV and the highest-riding car in our dataset at 220 mm. Shares its 1.5L i-VTEC with the City. Not tested by Global NCAP.
Reference photoRs 62,90,000
Nepal's best-known EV SUV. Blade LFP battery, strong resale, nationwide BYD service network. This price already carries the FY 2083/84 duty stack — the Clean Infrastructure Levy is banded by CIF import value, not by showroom price.
Reference photoRs 74,00,000
7-seater flagship with segment-best power and safety tech. Nepal gets petrol only — the diesel sold in India is not offered here.
Rs 82,50,000
Ladder-frame diesel SUV with real 4WD hardware and 5-star crash safety. Built for sustained bad roads rather than city polish.
Reference photoRs 92,99,999
BYD's mid-size electric SUV, sold here in one version with a 71.8 kWh battery and a 100 kW motor. Nepal's post-2083/84 duty stack climbs steeply with import value, which is most of why it costs what it does here.
Reference photoRs 1,10,00,000
A genuine performance electric sedan. Compare its on-road figure, not just the showroom price: duty on EVs rises steeply with import value.
Reference photoRs 1,49,00,000
The workhorse of Nepal. Unmatched durability for rural roads and loads.