Is this my final budget?
No. Use your province and the actual dealer charges to estimate on-road cost. Confirm insurance and any optional accessories separately.
Calculate on-road costThe single most underrated spec for Nepali roads, ranked highest first. Broken tarmac, monsoon washouts and unsealed hill roads punish low cars more than any other factor.
61 models · Prices checked between 27 Jul 2026 and 5 Nov 2026 (13 of 61 on 5 Nov 2026)
The 61 models in this selection range from Rs 18,75,000 to Rs 3,22,00,000 ex-showroom. These are the listed variants we track, not every variant on sale. Registration, provincial road tax, insurance and dealer charges can change the final amount.
| Model | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Price dated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Fortuner | Rs 2,70,00,000 | Diesel | 2026-09-11 |
| Toyota Hilux | Rs 1,49,00,000 | Diesel | 2026-09-11 |
| Honda Elevate | Rs 62,54,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara | Rs 58,99,000 | Hybrid | 2026-10-25 |
| Maruti Suzuki Jimny | Rs 64,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| iCAUR V23 | Rs 53,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Tata Motors Nexon | Rs 43,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Nissan Magnite | Rs 35,75,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Kia Sonet | Rs 42,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | Rs 48,00,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | Rs 2,07,00,000 | Hybrid | 2026-09-12 |
| Mahindra XUV700 | Rs 74,00,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| BYD Atto 2 | Rs 45,95,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Maruti Suzuki Brezza | Rs 48,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Hyundai Venue | Rs 41,96,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Kia Carens | Rs 48,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-07-27 |
| Tata Motors Punch | Rs 37,49,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Omoda E5 | Rs 51,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Tata Motors Nexon EV | Rs 38,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| Hyundai Creta | Rs 55,56,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Tata Motors Punch EV | Rs 34,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| Kia Seltos | Rs 59,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Maruti Suzuki Fronx | Rs 42,49,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Hyundai Creta EV | Rs 51,96,000 | EV | 2026-09-11 |
| Tata Motors Curvv EV | Rs 58,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | Rs 82,50,000 | Diesel | 2026-10-25 |
| MG Windsor EV | Rs 41,49,000 | EV | 2026-09-12 |
| Hyundai Exter | Rs 36,96,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Neta X | Rs 53,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Jaecoo J5 | Rs 51,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Citroën ë-C3 | Rs 34,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| MG S5 EV | Rs 43,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| MG ZS EV | Rs 52,99,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| BYD Atto 3 | Rs 62,90,000 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| Deepal S07 | Rs 74,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| BYD Atto 1 | Rs 30,75,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Honda Amaze | Rs 46,79,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| BYD Sealion 7 | Rs 92,99,999 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| Tata Motors Tiago EV | Rs 28,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| Hyundai Grand i10 Nios | Rs 33,56,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Honda City | Rs 59,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Honda City e:HEV | Rs 90,40,000 | Hybrid | 2026-09-11 |
| Suzuki Swift | Rs 38,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-10-25 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | Rs 59,96,000 | EV | 2026-09-12 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Rs 1,03,96,000 | EV | 2026-09-12 |
| MG Comet EV | Rs 18,75,000 | EV | 2026-09-12 |
| BYD Seal | Rs 1,10,00,000 | EV | 2026-07-27 |
| BYD Dolphin | Rs 41,15,000 | EV | 2026-11-03 |
| Tata Motors Tiago | Rs 31,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-11 |
| Hyundai Tucson | Rs 1,07,96,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-12 |
| Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid | Rs 1,81,00,000 | Hybrid | 2026-09-12 |
| Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid | Rs 1,29,00,000 | Hybrid | 2026-09-12 |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 250 | Rs 3,22,00,000 | Diesel | 2026-09-12 |
| MG Hector | Rs 66,99,000 | Petrol | 2026-09-12 |
| MG Hector Tomahawk EV | Rs 57,99,000 | EV | 2026-10-25 |
| Deepal S05 | Rs 57,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Neta V50 | Rs 38,99,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Leapmotor T03 | Rs 34,00,000 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Leapmotor B10 | Rs 54,99,999 | EV | 2026-11-05 |
| Skoda Kylaq | Rs 45,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-11-05 |
| Volkswagen Taigun | Rs 54,90,000 | Petrol | 2026-11-05 |
Open a model for its variant and source links. Edited by CarKathmandu Team. Selection methodology · Report a correction
No. Use your province and the actual dealer charges to estimate on-road cost. Confirm insurance and any optional accessories separately.
Calculate on-road costCompare the Nepal-market variant, warranty, service access, ground clearance and daily use. For EVs, check home charging and the stated range test cycle; advertised range is not a real-world guarantee.
Compare your shortlistUse a loan estimate with your deposit, rate, fees and tenure. The calculator is an illustration; a lender must confirm eligibility and the final offer.
Estimate monthly payments
Reference photoRs 2,70,00,000
The status SUV in Nepal and the default choice where the road runs out. 225 mm of clearance, low-range 4x4, and a resale value that holds better than anything else at this money.
Reference photoRs 1,49,00,000
The workhorse of Nepal. Unmatched durability for rural roads and loads.
Reference photoRs 62,54,000
Honda's mid-size SUV and the highest-riding car in our dataset at 220 mm. Shares its 1.5L i-VTEC with the City. Not tested by Global NCAP.
Reference photoRs 58,99,000
Nepal's most credible full-hybrid SUV: petrol convenience with a meaningful cut in fuel bills, and 210 mm of clearance.
Reference photoRs 64,99,000
A proper ladder-frame 4x4 with low range, in a body small enough for Nepali hill tracks that defeat larger SUVs.
Reference photoRs 53,99,000
A compact, upright electric SUV with a published 210 mm ground clearance. Clearance alone does not establish off-road capability; confirm the drivetrain and Nepal equipment before buying.
Reference photoRs 43,99,000
The petrol Nexon, and one of the best-selling compact SUVs in Nepal. Five stars under both Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP, and 208 mm of clearance.
Reference photoRs 35,75,000
A petrol compact SUV at hatchback-adjacent money, and it still gets 205 mm of ground clearance.
Reference photoRs 42,90,000
Kia's compact SUV, and one of the few in its class with 205 mm of ground clearance. Diesel is offered further up the range.
Reference photoRs 48,00,000
Mahindra's compact SUV, and one of very few at this price with Level 2 ADAS and a 5-star Bharat NCAP result.
Reference photoRs 2,07,00,000
Toyota's large hybrid SUV, 201 mm of clearance and the highest-riding hybrid we track. Priced against the Land Cruiser rather than the Corolla Cross.
Reference photoRs 74,00,000
7-seater flagship with segment-best power and safety tech. Nepal gets petrol only — the diesel sold in India is not offered here.
Rs 45,95,000
BYD's compact electric SUV, from Rs 45,95,000 for the Essential. Premium and Superior move to a 51.13 kWh battery and 345 km of WLTP range.
Rs 48,99,000
Maruti's mainstream compact SUV, with mild-hybrid assistance that helps its running costs in stop-start valley traffic.
Reference photoRs 41,96,000
Compact SUV with Hyundai's service network. Easy to drive in city traffic, 195 mm of clearance.
Reference photoRs 48,90,000
One of the few genuine 7-seaters in Nepal under Rs 50 lakh, with SUV-grade ground clearance underneath.
Reference photoRs 37,49,000
Tata's micro-SUV: hatchback money, 193 mm of clearance and a five-star Bharat NCAP result. One of the more affordable ways into a petrol SUV.
Reference photoRs 51,99,000
Pro single-tone, 50.7 kWh. E5 single-tone with 58.9 kWh is Rs 56.99 lakh. Select the exact trim in Compare; confirm stock and final price.
Reference photoRs 38,99,000
A value pick among Nepali EVs. 190 mm of clearance copes with broken tarmac, and it costs far less than the BYD Atto 3.
Reference photoRs 55,56,000
The default mid-size SUV in Nepal, now assembled locally which keeps the entry price below the imported cars it competes with. Massive service network, easy resale.
Reference photoRs 34,99,000
An EV with an SUV's ride height at hatchback money. Micro-SUV footprint, easy to park in the valley, and full EV running costs.
Reference photoRs 59,90,000
Feature-loaded petrol SUV with strong brand pull in Kathmandu. Priced nose-to-nose with the Creta.
Reference photoRs 42,49,000
Coupe-SUV styling with Maruti running costs and service reach. Now Suzuki's main small-crossover play in Nepal since the Baleno stopped being imported.
Reference photoRs 51,96,000
The electric Creta — same badge and service network as Nepal's default SUV, but with EV running costs. Undercuts the petrol Creta on price.
Reference photoRs 58,99,000
Coupe-SUV styling on Tata's longest-range EV platform. The most range you can buy from an Indian-built EV in Nepal.
Rs 82,50,000
Ladder-frame diesel SUV with real 4WD hardware and 5-star crash safety. Built for sustained bad roads rather than city polish.
Rs 41,49,000
A crossover-MPV shape that trades outright range for unusually generous rear-seat space. Aimed squarely at families who want an EV without SUV pricing.
Reference photoRs 36,96,000
Micro-SUV with a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating — unusually strong safety for the money, and 185 mm of clearance.
Reference photoRs 53,99,000
A larger Neta SUV offered in several battery and equipment variants. We do not apply the range advertised for the larger battery to the entry price. Confirm the trim, current quote and after-sales support with CG Motors.
Reference photoRs 51,99,000
Pro, 50.6 kWh. J5 with 58.9 kWh is Rs 56.99 lakh. The distributor brochure lists 155 kW; confirm homologated power on the Nepal registration documents. Range test cycle is not stated.
Rs 34,99,000
A simple, practical city EV with a conventional five-door hatchback body.
Reference photoRs 43,99,000
MG's newer electric SUV, launched at a price that deliberately undercuts the ZS EV. The value play in MG's own EV lineup.
Reference photoRs 52,99,000
Comfortable, tech-heavy EV SUV. The Standard Range sits just above Rs 50 lakh; the Long Range costs about Rs 19 lakh more, so check which battery the quote is for.
Reference photoRs 62,90,000
Nepal's best-known EV SUV. Blade LFP battery, strong resale, nationwide BYD service network. This price already carries the FY 2083/84 duty stack — the Clean Infrastructure Levy is banded by CIF import value, not by showroom price.
Reference photoRs 74,99,000
A larger electric SUV with a 66.8 kWh battery and a technology-focused cabin. This listing is the standard S07; the S07 L has different battery and price figures.
Rs 30,75,000
BYD's smallest electric car, at Rs 30,75,000 for the Dynamic. The Premium adds a bigger 38.88 kWh battery and six airbags for Rs 34,80,000.
Rs 46,79,000
Honda's entry car in Nepal and its compact sedan. Third-generation car, 5-star Bharat NCAP for adult occupants.
Reference photoRs 92,99,999
BYD's mid-size electric SUV, sold here in one version with a 71.8 kWh battery and a 100 kW motor. Nepal's post-2083/84 duty stack climbs steeply with import value, which is most of why it costs what it does here.
Reference photoRs 28,99,000
A proper four-door hatchback EV at a price that undercuts most petrol cars. The value entry point to electric motoring in Nepal.
Rs 33,56,000
Hyundai's entry hatchback and the natural rival to the Swift. The service network is the reason people pick it.
Reference photoRs 59,90,000
Honda's long-running mid-size sedan, now in its fifth generation here. Same 1.5L i-VTEC as the Elevate in a lower, road-biased body.
Reference photoRs 90,40,000
The only strong hybrid in this dataset. Runs on the electric motor at low speed and the petrol engine at cruise, without ever being plugged in — which sidesteps Nepal's charging question entirely.
Reference photoRs 38,99,000
The evergreen hatch of Nepal. Parts are cheap and easy to find, and it can be serviced in almost every district.
Reference photoRs 59,96,000
Hyundai's compact electric SUV, priced against the Creta Electric it sits alongside in the same showroom. Smaller battery than most rivals at this money.
Reference photoRs 1,03,96,000
Hyundai's dedicated electric platform car, and the most expensive EV Hyundai sells here. 800-volt architecture means genuinely fast DC charging where a charger supports it.
Reference photoRs 18,75,000
A two-door city runabout, not a family car: an EV sized for one or two people and Kathmandu parking.
Reference photoRs 1,10,00,000
A genuine performance electric sedan. Compare its on-road figure, not just the showroom price: duty on EVs rises steeply with import value.
Reference photoRs 41,15,000
BYD's small hatchback, built on the same Blade battery tech as the Atto 3. Low ground clearance is its weak point on Nepali roads.
Reference photoRs 31,99,000
The petrol Tiago. The EV version of the same car is in our dataset too, which makes it a clean test of what the running-cost gap is really worth.
Reference photoRs 1,07,96,000
Hyundai's large SUV in Nepal, a full segment above the Creta. Sold here in petrol 2WD, petrol 4WD turbo and a 4WD diesel.
Reference photoRs 1,81,00,000
Toyota's hybrid crossover, and the second strong hybrid in this dataset. Petrol engine and electric motor without ever plugging in, which sidesteps Nepal's charging question.
Reference photoRs 1,29,00,000
The smallest Toyota hybrid we track, and a compact way into the brand's hybrid system.
Reference photoRs 3,22,00,000
The Prado, and the most expensive car we track. Same 1GD-FTV diesel as the Fortuner and Hilux in a larger, more capable body.
Reference photoRs 66,99,000
MG's large petrol SUV, and the only non-electric MG we track. Sits above the Windsor EV in both size and price.
Rs 57,99,000
MG Nepal's seven-seat electric SUV, sold alongside the petrol Hector. Priced by the distributor at Rs 57,99,000 under a current offer; the list price is Rs 61,99,000.
Reference photoRs 57,99,000
A family-sized electric SUV with an LFP battery and rear-wheel drive. Compare Plus and Max equipment before choosing; the published NEDC range is not a real-world range guarantee.
Reference photoRs 38,99,000
The Nepal V50 uses a 50 kW motor and 40 kWh battery. Older Neta V articles can describe a different powertrain. Ask CG Motors to confirm stock, service, parts and warranty arrangements in writing.
Reference photoRs 34,00,000
Current Nepal website MRP for the 37.3 kWh T03. Uses 265 km WLTP combined, not the larger urban-cycle figure. Confirm the delivered specification and stock.
Reference photoRs 54,99,999
Top-variant offer Rs 54,99,999, reduced from Rs 60 lakh on the Nepal website. Offer expiry, battery, motor and range for this exact quote are not verified; request a written specification before comparing costs.
Reference photoRs 45,90,000
Classic 1.0 TSI manual. The official price list separates model years and transmissions; confirm the year and equipment on the quote. Other trims have not yet been matched to complete Nepal specifications.
Reference photoRs 54,90,000
Comfortline TSI manual, 999 cc, per Nepal price list. The linked facelift brochure uses different trim names, so we have not assigned its equipment or clearance to this quote.