Honda City vs Nissan Magnite
Nepal prices, verified July 2026 · NPR 5,990,000 vs NPR 3,575,000
Honda City
NPR 5,990,000
Nissan Magnite
NPR 3,575,000
Our recommendation
Buy the Nissan Magnite.
It wins where it counts most for a Nepali buyer: your budget is the binding constraint — it costs Rs 24.1 lakh less.
Unless
you spend real time climbing fully loaded, where the Honda City's extra output is the difference.
- The Nissan Magnite undercuts the Honda City by Rs 24.1 lakh — about 40% of the more expensive car's price.
- The Nissan Magnite carries 40 mm more ground clearance, which is the difference that shows up on unsealed roads outside the valley.
- The Nissan Magnite has an independent crash rating; the Honda City has not been published, which is itself worth weighing.
Buy the Nissan Magnite if
Our pick- your budget is the binding constraint — it costs Rs 24.1 lakh less
- you drive unsealed roads outside the valley — 40 mm more clearance
- you climb fully loaded — 15 Nm more pulling power
Both prices above are ex-showroom
Registration, the embossed plate, first-year vehicle tax and compulsory insurance land on top. Our calculator itemises every one with its source. Dealer charges are the one piece nobody in Nepal publishes — ask us and we'll chase it for your city. Free, and we're not a dealer.
Spec by spec
Swipe the table sideways to see both cars →
| Measure | Honda City | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Price×3Ex-showroom, base variant. | NPR 5,990,000 | ★NPR 3,575,000 |
| Power×1 | ★119 hp | 99 hp |
| Torque×1Matters on Nepal's sustained hill climbs. | 145 Nm | ★160 Nm |
| Ground clearance×3The single most underrated spec on Nepali roads. | 165 mm | ★205 mm |
| Safety rating×2 | Not rated | 4 Star (Global NCAP) |
★ marks the stronger figure on that measure. Ties are unmarked. ×n is how much that measure counts toward the verdict above.
How we score this
The verdict is not a count of who wins more specs. Each measure carries a fixed weight, the same on every comparison on this site, and the totals above are the weighted sum. Price and ground clearance count heaviest because budget and road surface are what most Nepali buyers are actually constrained by. These weights are our editorial judgement — published so you can disagree with the specific number rather than the conclusion.
- Price
- The binding constraint for most buyers.
- Ground clearance
- Nepali road surface decides where a car can actually go.
- Safety rating
- Independent crash testing, where published.
- Power
- Rarely the deciding factor at these prices.
- Torque
- Matters on climbs, but tracks power closely.
10 points are available on this pairing — battery and range only apply when at least one car is electric. Tied measures award points to neither car.
When we call a gap a tie
A difference has to be big enough to change your experience of the car before we score it. Below these thresholds a measure is a tie and neither car takes the points, because a 5 mm clearance edge or a 1% price gap is not a reason to buy anything.
- Price — 3% of the dearer car
- Below 3%, dealer discount and financing terms move more money than the sticker gap does.
- Ground clearance — 10 mm
- Tyre choice and load change ride height by more than this. Under 10 mm is not a real difference on a broken road.
- Safety rating — half a star
- Star ratings are coarse and each step is a real structural difference, so any full-step gap counts.
- Power — 5 hp
- Under 5 hp is not perceptible from the driver's seat.
- Torque — 10 Nm
- Under 10 Nm is not perceptible on a climb.
How this pairing scored
Weighted scorecard: Nissan Magnite 7, Honda City 1, out of 10, with 1 measure tied.
Common questions
Which is cheaper in Nepal, the Honda City or the Nissan Magnite?
The Nissan Magnite is cheaper at NPR 3,575,000 against NPR 5,990,000. Both figures are ex-showroom for the base variant, verified July 2026.
Honda City vs Nissan Magnite — which one should I buy?
Buy the Nissan Magnite. It wins where it counts most for a Nepali buyer: your budget is the binding constraint — it costs Rs 24.1 lakh less. The exception: buy the other one if you spend real time climbing fully loaded, where the Honda City's extra output is the difference. Weighted scorecard: Nissan Magnite 7, Honda City 1, out of 10, with 1 measure tied.
Honda City vs Nissan Magnite — which is better for Nepali roads?
Buy the Nissan Magnite if your budget is the binding constraint — it costs Rs 24.1 lakh less. The Nissan Magnite carries 40 mm more ground clearance, which is the difference that shows up on unsealed roads outside the valley.
Other comparisons
What to do next
- 1
Check the real cost
Ex-showroom is not what you pay. See the on-road figure for the Nissan Magnite, itemised.
Open the calculator → - 2
Add a third car
Still torn? Put a third model alongside these two and read all three across.
Build a comparison → - 3
Ask what we cannot publish
Dealer handling and delivery charges are set per dealer and published nowhere. We will chase them for your city.
Get in touch →