Citroën ë-C3 vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
Nepal prices, verified July 2026 · NPR 3,499,000 vs NPR 3,356,000
Citroën ë-C3
NPR 3,499,000
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
NPR 3,356,000
Our recommendation
Either — this one is genuinely close.
The two split our weighted rubric evenly, so no recommendation we made would be more than a coin toss dressed up as analysis.
- The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios undercuts the Citroën ë-C3 by Rs 1.4 lakh — about 4% of the more expensive car's price.
- The Citroën ë-C3 carries 15 mm more ground clearance, which is the difference that shows up on unsealed roads outside the valley.
- The Citroën ë-C3 is electric and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios is not, so the real gap is running cost versus charging convenience — see the EV savings calculator.
- The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios has an independent crash rating; the Citroën ë-C3 has not been published, which is itself worth weighing.
Buy the Citroën ë-C3 if
- you drive unsealed roads outside the valley — 15 mm more clearance
- you climb fully loaded — 29 Nm more pulling power
Buy the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios if
- your budget is the binding constraint — it costs Rs 1.4 lakh less
- you climb fully loaded — 26 hp more
Both prices above are ex-showroom
Registration, the embossed plate, first-year vehicle tax and compulsory insurance land on top. Our calculator itemises every one with its source. Dealer charges are the one piece nobody in Nepal publishes — ask us and we'll chase it for your city. Free, and we're not a dealer.
Spec by spec
Swipe the table sideways to see both cars →
| Measure | Citroën ë-C3 | Hyundai Grand i10 Nios |
|---|---|---|
| Price×3Ex-showroom, base variant. | NPR 3,499,000 | ★NPR 3,356,000 |
| Power×1 | 42 kW (57 hp) | ★83 hp |
| Battery×1 | 29.2 kWh | — |
| Range×2Manufacturer claim; real-world figures in the hills run lower. | 320 km (MIDC) | — |
| Torque×1Matters on Nepal's sustained hill climbs. | ★143 Nm | 114 Nm |
| Ground clearance×3The single most underrated spec on Nepali roads. | ★180 mm | 165 mm |
| Safety rating×2 | Not rated | 2 Star (Global NCAP) |
★ marks the stronger figure on that measure. Ties are unmarked. ×n is how much that measure counts toward the verdict above.
How we score this
The verdict is not a count of who wins more specs. Each measure carries a fixed weight, the same on every comparison on this site, and the totals above are the weighted sum. Price and ground clearance count heaviest because budget and road surface are what most Nepali buyers are actually constrained by. These weights are our editorial judgement — published so you can disagree with the specific number rather than the conclusion.
- Price
- The binding constraint for most buyers.
- Ground clearance
- Nepali road surface decides where a car can actually go.
- Safety rating
- Independent crash testing, where published.
- Range
- EVs only. Manufacturer claim; hills run lower.
- Power
- Rarely the deciding factor at these prices.
- Torque
- Matters on climbs, but tracks power closely.
- Battery
- EVs only. Mostly a proxy for range, so counted once lightly.
13 points are available on this pairing. Tied measures award points to neither car.
When we call a gap a tie
A difference has to be big enough to change your experience of the car before we score it. Below these thresholds a measure is a tie and neither car takes the points, because a 5 mm clearance edge or a 1% price gap is not a reason to buy anything.
- Price — 3% of the dearer car
- Below 3%, dealer discount and financing terms move more money than the sticker gap does.
- Ground clearance — 10 mm
- Tyre choice and load change ride height by more than this. Under 10 mm is not a real difference on a broken road.
- Safety rating — half a star
- Star ratings are coarse and each step is a real structural difference, so any full-step gap counts.
- Range — 20 km
- Manufacturer claims are measured on flat test cycles. A gap under 20 km disappears on the first hill.
- Power — 5 hp
- Under 5 hp is not perceptible from the driver's seat.
- Torque — 10 Nm
- Under 10 Nm is not perceptible on a climb.
- Battery — 2 kWh
- Small pack differences are already counted once through range.
How this pairing scored
Weighted scorecard: 4–4 of 13, with 3 measures tied. Nothing separates them on our rubric.
Common questions
Which is cheaper in Nepal, the Citroën ë-C3 or the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios?
The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios is cheaper at NPR 3,356,000 against NPR 3,499,000. Both figures are ex-showroom for the base variant, verified July 2026.
Citroën ë-C3 vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios — which one should I buy?
Either — this one is genuinely close. The two split our weighted rubric evenly, so no recommendation we made would be more than a coin toss dressed up as analysis. Weighted scorecard: 4–4 of 13, with 3 measures tied. Nothing separates them on our rubric.
Citroën ë-C3 vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios — which is better for Nepali roads?
Buy the Citroën ë-C3 if you drive unsealed roads outside the valley — 15 mm more clearance. The Citroën ë-C3 carries 15 mm more ground clearance, which is the difference that shows up on unsealed roads outside the valley.
Other comparisons
What to do next
- 1
Check the real cost
Ex-showroom is not what you pay. See the on-road figure for the Citroën ë-C3, itemised.
Open the calculator → - 2
Add a third car
Still torn? Put a third model alongside these two and read all three across.
Build a comparison → - 3
Ask what we cannot publish
Dealer handling and delivery charges are set per dealer and published nowhere. We will chase them for your city.
Get in touch →
Importing rather than buying locally? Run the CIF value through our EV tax calculator — the levy is banded by import value, not showroom price.